Find Us at

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT

 

—-

 

SECTION 1 – WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

 

When you click an affiliate link on our website, a third party affiliate network is able to track if you make a purchase from the website you visit after clicking a link from our site. This is how Hawaii Theory makes money. We are paid a percentage of the sale as a referal fee.

Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

 

SECTION 2 – CONSENT

By navigating to HawaiiTheory.com you automatically consent to our privacy policy.

 

SECTION 3 – DISCLOSURE

 

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

 

SECTION 4 – THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

 

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Links:

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

 

SECTION 5 – SECURITY

 

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

 

We currently do not offer any paid services at HawaiiTheory.com and will not ask you for your credit card information.

 

SECTION 6 – COOKIES

 

Here is a list of cookies that we use.

  • Affiliate tracking cookies – Some of the links on this website are coded to track any sales as a way of this website earn money.

 

SECTION 7 – AGE OF CONSENT

 

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

 

SECTION 8 – CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

 

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

 

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

 

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at steve@hawaiitheory.com

 

[HAWAII THEORY. PAIA, HI 96779]

 

—-